Who are the tapirs?
Who are the tapirs?
- Tapirs (Latin Tapirus) are large herbivores from a group of solipeds, somewhat reminiscent of the shape of a pig, but possessing a short, suited trunk. Dimensions of tapirs differ from species to species, but as a rule, the length of the tapir is about two meters, the height at the withers is about a meter, weight from 150 to 300 kg. The life expectancy at will is about 30 years, the baby is born always alone, the pregnancy lasts about 13 months. Newborn tapirs have a protective coloration consisting of spots and bands, and although this coloration seems to be the same, yet in different species there are some differences.
Tapirs are forest animals that love water. Although they often live in forests on land, tapirs living near rivers and lakes spend a lot of time in water and under water, eating soft algae and hiding from predators. The Brazilian tapir often descends to the bottom of the river and then eats, moving along the riverbed. In the forests tapirs feed on fruits, leaves and berries.
Tapir terrestris (Tapirus terrestris) is the most famous and widespread of other types of tapirs. He is relatively small, his body length is about 2 m, the height at the withers is about 1 m, weight is 200 kg. Dark brown short hair covers the entire body.
TAPIR CENTRAL AMERICAN (Tapirus bairdi) is the largest of the tapirs of America, the height at the withers is up to 120 cm, the mass is about 300 kg. His mane is barely marked in the form of a short brush. This species became known to Europeans before the others, and even at the beginning of the 16th century. Pedro Martir wrote of him as an animal of the size of a bull, an elephant's trunk and hooves of a horse. Distributed in Central America to the north to Mexico, south to North Colombia and Ecuador.
Tapiris indicus is the only Asian tapir. He is larger than American: the length of his body is about 250 cm, weight about 300 kg. The trunk is long and strong, legs powerful. There is no mane, short hair.
- the campaign can tapirs and resemble hogs, but they are overgrown rodents! live in southern America, a lot on the banks of the Amazon, they love moisture, and the indigenous Indians love fried tapirchiki
- They are already quite small
- Odnokopytnye mammals with elongated in the trunk lips and nose, shorter than the elephant.
- TAPIRS (Tapirus), a genus of large mammals of the group of ungulates (Perissodactyla), isolated in a special family of Tapiridae. The name of these animals in the language of one of the Brazilian tribes means thick and refers to their thick skin. Tapirs live in Latin America and Southeast Asia, where they inhabit swampy forests and shrubs along the banks of rivers and lakes. Modern species are the remains of a once vast group, the area of which extended to the entire Northern Hemisphere. These are the only wild representatives of the ungulates in America.
Tapirs are densely folded beasts with a stocky body covered with short, thick, usually brown or black hair. The height of a large male at the withers is approx. 1,2 m, length 1,8 m, and weight up to 275 kg. The muzzle, including the upper lip, is extended into a small movable proboscis, used to tear off leaves or young shoots. Eyes small, rounded ears stick out to the sides. The legs are short, the front four-toeded, the rear three-toed, but in both cases the limb axis passes through the third finger, assuming the main load. Each finger ends in a small hoof. The tail is very short, as if chopped off.
Feeding tapirs with aquatic plants and leaves of forest shrubs. They swim well, dive, can remain surprisingly long under water and in danger always look for salvation in it.
Animals are predominantly nocturnal; day heat wait, lying in more often. They gravitate toward a single way of life and are rarely found in groups with more than three individuals. In the nature of enemies they have little jaguar and puma in America, a tiger and a leopard in Asia. Propagate the tapirs all year round. Pregnancy lasts 390400 days, and usually one cub is born, although there are also twins. In American tapirs, young people are distinguished by a multitude of white longitudinal bands and spots on a dark brown background. At the age of six months this pattern begins to disappear, and in the year the color becomes more or less monotonous. The lifespan of tapirs is about 30 years. There are three species of this genus in America, one in Asia. Everywhere the number of tapirs has greatly decreased due to hunting for them and clearing forests for agricultural land. All species are protected to some extent and, apart from the plains, are included in the international Red Data Book. Plain Tapir (T.
terrestris) brownish-black with white spots on the throat, neck and chest. From the level of the ears along the neck there is a rigid standing mane. This species inhabits the forests of the northern part of South America. Local people appreciate his meat and hunt animals with dogs. Running tapir badly, and if he does not have time to take refuge in the water, it is not difficult to get it, although he is able to fiercely fight back, using his teeth. In the stomach sometimes find stones that locals use as amulets.
Mountain Tepir (T. pinchaque) is the smallest representative of the genus. It is found in the high mountain forests of Ecuador and Colombia in the interval of about 20004500 m over the y. m. From the plain tapir it is distinguished by a thick blackish wool with a length of approx. 2,5 cm and lack of mane. This species was described during its studies of the Colombian Andes in 18241827 by the French scientists Desiree Roulin and Jean Baptiste Boussingault. They reported that the strange animal has a long, like a bear, wool, and Ruhlen presented his beautiful drawing.
Central American tapir (T. bairdii) is a large beast of monochromatic blackish brown color. It is found from Mexico to Panama and from sea level to the mark of 1850 m. It looks very similar to its South American counterparts, but the details of the structure differ from them.
Chap terrier (T. indicus) is found in southeast Asia, namely in the southeast of Burma, in Thailand, on the peninsula of Malacca and neighboring islands. It is easily recognized by a two-tone hide. The entire anterior part of the body and hind legs are brownish-black, and the middle (from the base of the tail to the shoulders) is cream-white, as if covered with a blanket (capricorn).
continuation see link
- Such a funny little beast, with a nose-trunk.
- hogs =)
- elephant, which looks like the wrong elephant. In fact, it's a half jerboa semi-hog :)
- can vampires? (((((it seems to me kokihito cats for example voeta
- herbivorous animal!